Home My studios Selected works C.V. Contact

Anders Gjerding Geertsen

* 28/2 1943 In Vejle, Denmark



Education

1978-1983

1988-1991

1983-84


SELECTED WORKS IN PUBLIC SPACE

2009

2009

2007


2005

2001


1998

1995

1995

1994

1991

1997

1987-90

1987

1986

1986

1986





Rewards and fellowships

1984-85


1991-92

1984

1991


1988

1989/90/96

1990

1985

1992-95

2001





The Art Accademy in Århus,(DK)  graduated sculpture department.

Århus University,(DK)  Exam. art in arthistory.

Pratical training in marblecarving and broncecasting in Pietrasanta, Italy.




“Coincidence”, Broncesculpture in Shanghai,China

“Sammentræf” Broncesculpture, in front of the Culture House and Library in Auning(DK)

The School of Social and Health, Randers(DK),gates of life,Broncesculpture and Stuccolustropainting

The collective estate Ringården, Lystrup(DK) ,Finn Tango, broncesculpture.

The Cityhall of Hadsten, broncesculpture and stuccolustro painting “Comming and going”(minor issue)

The Square of the Cityhall, Hadsten(DK); COMMING AND GOING, Broncesculpture

The wave, marblesculpture Hyllested Churchyard, Denmark

The Smooth, marblesculpture, The savingbank Kronjylland, Randers DK

University of Aarhus(DK), Buissness School: Dialog, broncesculpture.

The museumplace Grenaa(DK): Windblow, Broncesculpture.

The Amu Center, Randers,DKEverything is in movementt,Waterfountain in bronce.

Rosmus skole, Ebeltoft,DK:16ceramic wallreliefs and waterfountain in bronce.

Spøttrup Castle,Spøttrup: The pope, ceramicsculpture.

Bakkegården, Ebeltoft, Broncesculpture “Vingesus”

The agriculture consult service, Skejby,Dk.  Ceramic relief

Waterfountain in stonegoods, Skanderborg







6 months stipendium from  the Nordic Ministercouncil in residency with the Nordic Art Center in Helsinki,SveaborgFinland.

Artist in residence at University of Alaska, Fairbanks, Alaska, USA (4months)

Hanne Benzons prize from the danish art accademy and the artist community.

Jury at the students Art Show, University of Alaska, USA

Danish representative in international artists symposiums:

Sweden

Finland,

Austria.

Guestteacher at the Nordic Art School in Kokkola, Finland.

Guestteacher at the Arthighsschools in Holbaek ,Denmark

Teacher in sculpturemodelling, Arthistory and broncecasting, Engelsholm Vejle, Denmark.

Member of the jury, Exhibition Baunehøj Mølle, Denmark




BKF. Juried membership in the danish artist assiocation. Juried membership in the Sculptorassiocation in DK. Juried membership and boardmember in the association of Artists in Southdjurs(DK). International Sculptor Assiocation, USA. The Europeean Sculptornettwork, Berlin(DE)



Artist Summerexhibitions(juried).DK

Charlottenborgs Springexhibition(juried).DK

The juried Fall exhibition of the art assiociation Limfjorden. DK

The artassociation of Ebeltoft.DK

“Metamorfose”, Spøttrup Castle.DK

Stadt Witten, Germany,proposal for memorial koncentration camp..DE

Experimental Ceramic Sculpture,Sweden and Norway.SE,NO

Jars, Labyrinth, Århus.Dk

Salling Bank, Skive, Dk

The  Culturecenter of Kemijãrvi,Finland

From Byzans to Sveaborg, Lemvig.DK

Roundtower,Copenhagen.DK

Gl. Holtegaard, Holte,DK

“Darkblinds”, the house of Artists, Århus.DK

“Art in Constructions” Arosgaarden, Århus.DK

“The Town and the Sculpture”,Randers.DK

The Forrest Museum, Finland

Anual exhibition with the April group, Baunehøj Mølle, Grenaa, DK

The Sculpture association of Denmark, Sophienholm, Lyngby.DK

The Sculpture association of Denmark, Lerchenborg Castle,DK

The Sculpture association of Denmark, Sculpture in Ølgod.DK

Open Studios, Region Midt.DK

Mürsbach,DE

Kerteminde international Artfestival